SAVE THE DATE

32nd annual

U.S. National Toboggan Championships
February 3-4-5, 2023

2022 Winners
Congratulations to everyone – we look forward to seeing you in 2023!

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
4-Person #288 – Whiskey On Ice 4 #259 – Whiskey On Ice #264 – Hell Freezes Over
8.53, 8.57, 17.1 8.56, 8.56, 17.12 8.6, 8.63, 17.23
Jon maxcy Jon Maxcy Brian Prichard
Greg Davis Josh Brow Andrew Aprill
David Lorentzen Joel Perry Sal Bonetti
Mike Lorentzen Ted Seely Joe Warwick
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
3-Person #132 – Whiskey on Ice 3 #149 – Sliding Dirty #153 – Splittin’ Adams
8.51, 8.61, 17.12 8.63, 8.58, 17.21 8.65, 8.61, 17.26
Jon Maxcy Logan Grubbs Adam Way
Josh Brow Walter Gray Kevin Kempton
Steven Lorentzen Russell Sherman Adam Thurlow
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2-Person #15 – Two Whiskeys on Ice #34 – Farm Fry or Die #1 – Two Wingnuts
8.6, 8.67, 17.27 8.65, 8.7, 17.35 8.6, 8.82, 17.42
Jon Maxcy Jay McCrum Jim Jefferson
Josh Brow Christine Whitmore Jon Mitchell
Experimental #420 – Magic Carpet
8.58, 8.56, 17.14
Dan Littlefield
Jeff Smith
Zab Hills
Elliot Freeman
Fastest All-Female Team #277 – Shear Madness
8.52
Sarah Maxcy
Melanie Brow
Amanda Overlock
Jerika Obar
Fastest Student Team #291 – Sharpie Sniffers (Greater Houlton Christian Academy)
8.62
Ava Whited
Abby Duff
Teanne Ewing
William Whited
Oldest Team #55 – Frogs on a Log 2
79.5
William Woodruff (76)
Peter Spencer (83)
Best Crafted Toboggan #138 – Cherry with a Touch of Ash
Doug Fagley
Jon Fagley
Mike Jones
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best Costume #172 – Covid Hostages #144 – Shear Madness 3 as The Golden Girls #253 – Funkadelic Flamingo Flyers
Patricia Ritchie Sarah Maxcy Tammie Ahmadieh
Catherine Briggs Melanie Brow Mary Bumiller
Lori Biagini Amanda Overlock Maile Buker
Jerika Obar Marianne Neass

 

RTIC had a blast last weekend at the Toboggan Championships and wanted to say thank you to the racers, fans and organizers for letting them be a part of it. They hope to see you next year too! And if you want fresh gear like these winners, use coupon code CAMDEN10 to get 10% off at rticoutdoors.com through 2/25.

2-Person Finals Results

Rank Bib Full Name Run 1 Run 2 Final
1 15 Two Whiskeys on Ice 8.60 8.67 17.27
2 34 Farm Fry or Die 8.65 8.70 17.35
3 1 Two Wingnuts 8.60 8.82 17.42
4 73 It ll Fit 8.72 8.71 17.43
5 28 2 Throbbin Boggins 8.69 8.75 17.44
6 35 Spudrunner 2 8.70 8.75 17.45
6 57 Pinepoint Assassins 8.69 8.76 17.45
8 70 Mitten Sniffers 8.78 8.72 17.50
8 94 Sliding Dirtiest 8.70 8.80 17.50
10 26 Pennsylvania State Champions 8.74 8.77 17.51
10 39 Chowda Heads 8.78 8.73 17.51
10 49 The Other Two Big Kahoonas 8.71 8.80 17.51
13 29 Throbbin Boggins 8.76 8.76 17.52
14 86 Maxcy Pad 8.75 8.79 17.54
15 36 Yahtzee 8.78 8.77 17.55
15 64 A Pound and an Ounce 8.76 8.79 17.55
17 4 SOKWAJIWEG Deuteragonists 8.77 8.79 17.56
18 21 Ford GT40 8.80 8.77 17.57
19 6 Three of a Kind 8.78 8.81 17.59
20 50 Two Big Kahoonas 8.72 8.88 17.60
21 76 The Raging Ice Holes 8.84 8.80 17.64
21 89 No Viagra Needed 1 8.81 8.83 17.64
23 104 The Super Spreaders 8.81 8.85 17.66
24 60 Geriatric Skeeters 8.83 8.85 17.68
25 7 Flying Hawaiian 8.85 8.84 17.69
25 92 Slab City Sliders 8.75 8.94 17.69
27 91 Winneboggan 8.85 8.87 17.72
28 11 Kansas Turtle Torque Toboggan Team 2 8.90 8.88 17.78
29 48 Buzzard s Glory 8.91 8.88 17.79
30 8 Hell Freezes Over 2a 8.91 8.90 17.81
31 2 BOLT 2 8.96 8.91 17.87
32 23 Sugar Shack Chuters 8.93 8.99 17.92
32 37 Brew Cats 8.91 9.01 17.92
34 16 Kansas Turtle Torque Toboggan Team 1 9.03 9.05 18.08
35 51 The Pour Farmers 2 9.06 9.08 18.14
36 42 Hoth Pirates 9.11 9.07 18.18
DNR 5 In DeclineTeam
DNR 14 Party in a Box
DNR 27 The Greene Team
DNR 72 Slade Mastare Sno Meister
DNR 78 Ancient Mariners

3-Person Finals Results

Rank Bib Full Name Run 1 Run 2 Final
1 132 Whiskey on Ice 3 8.51 8.61 17.12
2 149 Sliding Dirty 8.63 8.58 17.21
3 153 Splittin Adams 8.65 8.61 17.26
4 152 Spudrunner 3 8.62 8.65 17.27
5 183 3 Slab City Sliders 8.68 8.66 17.34
6 154 Schooner Olad 8.71 8.66 17.37
7 144 Shear Madness 3 8.71 8.68 17.39
7 119 Sue personic 8.71 8.68 17.39
9 156 Chowda Heads 8.74 8.66 17.40
10 145 Throbbin Boggins 8.77 8.72 17.49
11 150 Deedles 8.72 8.78 17.50
12 181 No Viagra Needed 3 8.78 8.74 17.52
13 137 Going for Gold 8.76 8.79 17.55
14 163 Bath Frigates 8.80 8.77 17.57
15 165 Three Big Kahoonas 8.78 8.82 17.60
15 164 Bath Ship Crazy 8.82 8.78 17.60
17 151 She Wolf Pack 8.89 8.72 17.61
17 112 Skeeters 8.77 8.84 17.61
19 127 SOKWAJIWEG Tritagonists 8.85 8.78 17.63
19 170 Frogs on a Log 3A 8.84 8.79 17.63
21 142 Petes Honey Badgers 8.87 8.79 17.66
22 121 Burning Daylight 8.84 8.83 17.67
22 128 Glenmoor Marauders 8.76 8.91 17.67
22 209 Wood Boogers 8.83 8.84 17.67
25 206 Buns of Steel 8.82 8.87 17.69
26 111 Bob Slayers III 8.88 8.88 17.76
27 202 Cedar Speeders 8.87 8.90 17.77
28 201 Cedar Chips 8.92 8.90 17.82
29 204 Chebeague Fire Rescue 8.89 8.94 17.83
29 138 Cherry with a Touch of Ash 8.86 8.97 17.83
31 118 3 Campbells 9.12 8.76 17.88
31 167 The Pour Farmers 3 8.91 8.97 17.88
33 147 BOLT 6 9.07 8.83 17.90
34 212 BenJandLes13 8.99 8.92 17.91
DNR 169 3 Piece with Hot Sauce
DNR 191 Boomer Bombers
DNR 139 2 From Here 1 From There
DNR 180 Mecolny 3
DNR 194 Island Legs
DNR 160 Bruised Ash
DNR 162 Bath Destroyers

4-Person Finals Results

Rank Bib Full Name Run 1 Run 2 Final
1 288 Whiskey On Ice 4 8.53 8.57 17.10
2 259 Whiskey On Ice 8.56 8.56 17.12
3 264 Hell Freezes Over 8.60 8.63 17.23
4 425 Chowda Heads 8.61 8.66 17.27
5 292 Spudrunner 4 8.63 8.67 17.30
5 277 Shear Madness 8.64 8.66 17.30
7 353 The Rockport Fire Team 1 8.66 8.69 17.35
8 321 Sliding Dirtier 8.68 8.68 17.36
9 281 BOLT 8 8.70 8.67 17.37
9 294 BOLT 4 8.71 8.66 17.37
11 295 Uni Toe Camel Tard 8.68 8.70 17.38
12 291 Sharpie Sniffers 8.68 8.73 17.41
13 273 Tilson Ave Bombers 8.66 8.76 17.42
14 254 Funkadelic Flamingo Flyers 2 8.68 8.75 17.43
15 237 Off Belay Coastal Mountain Search and Rescue 8.69 8.75 17.44
16 351 Molar Vortex 8.69 8.76 17.45
16 228 Tight Butts and Sweaty Nutts 8.72 8.73 17.45
18 258 SOKWAJIWEG Quadragonists 8.73 8.74 17.47
19 260 Big Kahoonas 8.75 8.74 17.49
20 224 Refit Misfits 8.70 8.80 17.50
20 236 MV Slippery Sailor 8.71 8.79 17.50
20 290 Panther Power 8.72 8.78 17.50
20 299 Sled Man Walking 8.72 8.78 17.50
24 278 Throbbin Boggins 8.71 8.81 17.52
25 226 Ain t Nothing But a Wing Thing 8.76 8.77 17.53
25 374 Rollies 8.77 8.76 17.53
27 265 Waxxed and Vaxxed 8.78 8.76 17.54
28 248 Isky Bisky 8.75 8.80 17.55
29 270 Top Boggan Goose is Loose 8.74 8.83 17.57
30 316 Frogs on a Log 4 8.77 8.81 17.58
31 304 Frosty Flakes 8.77 8.82 17.59
31 369 The Woodpeckers 8.80 8.79 17.59
33 286 Whitening McQueen 8.78 8.82 17.60
34 346 The Red Barron 8.80 8.82 17.62
35 221 Bob Slayers 8.79 8.84 17.63
36 225 Not All There 8.81 8.85 17.66
37 271 Max Capacity Massholes 8.82 8.85 17.67
37 223 Four Wingnuts 8.83 8.84 17.67
39 424 Broadreach PR Splint 8.82 8.87 17.69
39 261 Tabor Forge Flyers 8.86 8.83 17.69
39 323 Society of International Men of Leisure 8.88 8.81 17.69
42 360 Cedar Saplings 8.83 8.89 17.72
43 279 Kansas Turtle Torque Toboggan Team 4 8.87 8.90 17.77
43 371 Going Downhill Fast 8.88 8.89 17.77
45 298 TC Racing 8.87 8.93 17.80
46 363 Hog Legs 8.94 8.95 17.89
47 262 Lincolnville Lunatics 8.94 9.03 17.97
DNR 253 Funkadelic Flamingo Flyers 1 8.72
DNR 336 Instigator 8.76
DNR 255 BOLT 1 8.78
DNR 227 Cancer Sucks
DNR 240 Clan Campbell
DNR 282 Gansett Tallboys and Gals  A
DNR 380 Zippity Do
DNR 383 The Mammoth

Thank you to our valued sponsors, who provided additional prizes for this year’s event. Visit them online or in person.

2-Person Qualifying Results

Rank Bib Team Name Run 1 Run 2 Best
1 28 2 Throbbin Boggins 9.20 9.20
2 15 Two Whiskeys on Ice 9.22 9.22
3 37 Brew Cats 9.25 9.84 9.25
4 4 SOKWAJIWEG Deuteragonists 9.29 9.29
5 76 The Raging Ice Holes 9.33 9.33
6 7 Flying Hawaiian 9.35 9.35
6 91 Winneboggan 9.35 9.35
8 11 Kansas Turtle Torque Toboggan Team 2 9.41 9.93 9.41
8 94 Sliding Dirtiest 9.41 9.41
10 92 Slab City Sliders 9.44 9.44
11 64 A Pound and an Ounce 9.45 9.63 9.45
11 26 Pennsylvania State Champions 9.45 9.45
11 29 Throbbin Boggins 9.45 9.45
14 57 Pinepoint Assassins 9.47 9.47
15 73 It ll Fit 9.48 9.48
16 50 Two Big Kahoonas 9.49 9.49
17 86 Maxcy Pad 9.51 9.51
18 39 Chowda Heads 9.54 9.58 9.54
19 70 Mitten Sniffers 9.55 9.55
20 89 No Viagra Needed 1 9.57 9.57
21 5 In DeclineTeam 9.58 11.39 9.58
22 1 Two Wingnuts 9.60 9.61 9.60
23 21 Ford GT40 9.61 9.61
23 49 The Other Two Big Kahoonas 9.61 9.61
25 72 Slade Mastare Sno Meister 9.62 9.94 9.62
26 6 Three of a Kind 9.63 9.91 9.63
26 51 The Pour Farmers 2 9.63 9.63
28 2 BOLT 2 9.64 9.64
28 8 Hell Freezes Over 2a 9.64 9.64
30 42 Hoth Pirates 9.69 10.24 9.69
31 78 Ancient Mariners 9.72 9.72
32 27 The Greene Team 9.74 9.95 9.74
33 48 Buzzard s Glory 9.76 9.76
34 35 Spudrunner 2 9.84 9.78 9.78
34 104 The Super Spreaders 9.78 9.91 9.78
34 36 Yahtzee 9.78 9.78
34 60 Geriatric Skeeters 9.78 9.78
38 34 Farm Fry or Die 9.79 9.79
39 23 Sugar Shack Chuters 9.82 9.94 9.82
39 16 Kansas Turtle Torque Toboggan Team 1 9.82 10.11 9.82
Teams Below Did Not Qualify for Finals
41 32 BOLT 5 11.03 9.86 9.86
41 14 Party in a Box 9.86 10.44 9.86
43 22 Lil Deuce Coup 9.92 9.92
44 38 BOLT 10.12 9.96 9.96
44 61 Junior Bob Slayers 9.96 9.96
46 9 Hell Freezes Over 2b 10.82 9.99 9.99
47 19 OK Goodbye 10.01 10.33 10.01
48 65 Auld bahoockie skyte 10.03 10.05 10.03
48 87 Mecolny 4 10.03 10.03
50 12 Two Crusaders 10.07 10.13 10.07
50 84 Soup con de Plunder 10.07 10.22 10.07
52 30 Brothers from Another Mother 10.08 10.08
53 103 OH ME oh my 10.11 11.28 10.11
54 71 Deuce Bogart 10.17 10.40 10.17
55 101 Greenport Cannabis 2 Way 10.18 10.18
56 106 Sled Gang 10.19 11.06 10.19
57 31 The Laid Black Ladies 10.30 10.30
58 83 Slide It Right In 10.33 10.33
59 81 Sled Zeppelin 10.39 11.25 10.39
59 10 Sons of Tobogganville 10.39 11.55 10.39
61 18 Top Boggan Great Sleds of Fire 10.43 10.54 10.43
62 13 Top Boggan  Tunes and Goons 10.46 10.71 10.46
62 58 One Toboggan To Go 10.46 10.99 10.46
64 55 Frogs on a Log 2 11.74 10.51 10.51
64 99 Ladies in Lederhosen 10.51 10.95 10.51
66 43 Battle Rattle 1 13.35 10.56 10.56
67 96 The Roadrunners 10.99 10.75 10.75
68 17 Top Boggan Mavericks 10.76 10.76
69 40 Blacksteps RVA 10.95 11.02 10.95
70 74 Boompas Bombers 10.97 11.88 10.97
71 44 Battle Rattle 2 12.96 10.98 10.98
71 56 The Bumbling Eagles 10.98 11.12 10.98
73 109 RTIC Products are the Best You Should Buy Some 11.00 11.59 11.00
74 33 Up Up We re From Away 16.49 11.11 11.11
75 62 Hard and Fast I 11.20 11.20
76 97 Bath Bombers 11.21 12.03 11.21
77 54 Sled Flanders 11.22 13.23 11.22
78 41 You re on Chute 12.06 11.26 11.26
79 395 RTIC Ultra Lights 11.30 11.43 11.30
80 88 Hazelnuts 11.38 11.83 11.38
81 75 Precaryous 11.57 11.57
82 68 Tobinkerbell 1 11.66 12.55 11.66
83 24 Two Baggins 11.90 11.90
84 67 Zero Emission Ambition 12.35 11.94 11.94
85 108 Lucy s Goose 11.95 17.05 11.95
86 343 Remember the 343 12.18 12.32 12.18
87 85 2 Peas 2.00 12.79 12.79
88 77 Eats Chutes and Leaves 13.17 23.98 13.17
89 93 Slippery Pickles 1 13.38 13.38
90 82 Sea Spray 13.44 14.66 13.44
91 95 Cougar Express 13.82 13.82
92 100 Berry Blitz 14.10 14.10
93 25 Aspen Extreme 14.17 14.17
94 47 Slippery Pickles 3 14.83 14.83
95 46 Slippery Pickles 2 18.03 18.03
96 107 Bea s Buzz 33.26 34.36 33.26

3-Person Qualifying Results

Rank Bib Team Name Run 1 Run 2 Best
1 132 Whiskey on Ice 3 9.29 9.36 9.29
2 154 Schooner Olad 9.38 9.38
3 121 Burning Daylight 9.42 9.67 9.42
3 144 Shear Madness 3 9.42 9.69 9.42
3 137 Going for Gold 9.42 9.42
6 169 3 Piece with Hot Sauce 9.45 9.45
7 118 3 Campbells 9.47 9.47
8 127 SOKWAJIWEG Tritagonists 9.48 9.48
9 206 Buns of Steel 9.51 10.02 9.51
10 156 Chowda Heads 9.53 9.57 9.53
11 201 Cedar Chips 9.85 9.56 9.56
12 142 Petes Honey Badgers 9.71 9.59 9.59
12 181 No Viagra Needed 3 9.59 9.59
14 170 Frogs on a Log 3A 10.18 9.6 9.6
15 119 Sue personic 9.61 9.67 9.61
15 150 Deedles 9.61 9.61
15 183 3 Slab City Sliders 9.61 9.61
18 151 She Wolf Pack 9.93 9.62 9.62
19 112 Skeeters 9.63 9.63
20 191 Boomer Bombers 9.65 9.79 9.65
20 149 Sliding Dirty 9.65 9.65
20 152 Spudrunner 3 9.65 9.65
23 128 Glenmoor Marauders 9.66 9.66
23 153 Splittin Adams 9.66 9.66
25 209 Wood Boogers 9.67 9.67
26 145 Throbbin Boggins 9.69 9.69
26 165 Three Big Kahoonas 9.69 9.69
28 167 The Pour Farmers 3 9.72 9.89 9.72
29 204 Chebeague Fire Rescue 9.75 10.03 9.75
30 202 Cedar Speeders 9.76 9.76
31 164 Bath Ship Crazy 9.79 9.78 9.78
32 111 Bob Slayers III 9.8 9.8
33 138 Cherry with a Touch of Ash 9.85 9.85
34 139 2 From Here 1 From There 9.86 9.86
34 180 Mecolny 3 9.86 9.86
36 163 Bath Frigates 9.88 9.88
37 147 BOLT 6 10.57 9.9 9.9
37 212 BenJandLes13 9.9 9.91 9.9
39 194 Island Legs 9.93 9.93
40 160 Bruised Ash 10.13 9.94 9.94
40 162 Bath Destroyers 10.36 9.94 9.94
Teams Below Did Not Qualify for Finals
42 157 Wicked Slick Waddlers 9.96 9.96
42 197 Greenport Cannabis 3 9.96 9.96
44 179 Toboggahue 9.97 10.03 9.97
44 171 Frogs on a Log 3B 9.97 9.97
46 158 Uncle John Walsh 9.98 9.98
47 210 Dragons of St George 10.19 10 10
47 207 Gansett Tallboys and Gals 3 10 10.12 10
49 172 COVID Hostages 10.01 10.11 10.01
49 134 Slippery When Wet 10.01 10.17 10.01
51 208 The Sled Reapers 10.02 10.02
52 176 7 Stitch Run 10.17 10.03 10.03
53 155 Wax That Ash 10.06 10.09 10.06
54 190 Waterboarders 10.08 10.23 10.08
55 184 Up to Snow Good 10.09 10.09
56 188 Nick Knack Peter Whack 11.78 10.11 10.11
57 193 PorMEH3 10.14 10.48 10.14
58 182 Action Jackson 10.16 10.58 10.16
59 148 BOLT 3 10.57 10.22 10.22
60 174 Missouri State Champions 10.25 11.08 10.25
61 203 Peka Gout 10.35 10.26 10.26
62 159 The Free Nasons 10.28 10.54 10.28
63 114 Ryders Sliders 10.29 10.43 10.29
64 192 NU Huskies 11.22 10.3 10.3
65 173 Future Wal Mart Greeters 10.31 10.65 10.31
66 195 Ficken Chuckers 11.44 10.33 10.33
67 146 Kansas Turtle Torque Toboggan Team 3 10.35 10.35
68 117 3 Mother Tuckers 10.47 10.51 10.47
69 133 Pumpkin Beer 10.49 10.64 10.49
70 216 NEED TEAM NAME 10.6 10.6
71 123 Nordic Nonsense 10.64 10.95 10.64
72 113 Hard and Fast II 10.65 10.65
73 140 BOLT 9 10.77 10.66 10.66
73 186 Future Kindling 10.66 10.94 10.66
73 129 Panther s Revenge 10.66 10.66
76 175 Broad Street Bullies 10.71 11.22 10.71
77 131 Roxy Team 10.72 11.08 10.72
78 200 Got Moist 11.11 11.45 11.11
79 141 Screaming Beagles 11.3 11.9 11.3
80 178 Casu Marzu 12.02 11.33 11.33
81 187 Squid Pro Quo 11.41 13.13 11.41
82 135 Twisted Sisters 12.03 11.59 11.59
83 198 Pirates of the ChiliBean 15.59 11.61 11.61
83 185 The Dancing Hamsters 11.61 12.97 11.61
85 115 Tobinkerbell 2 11.63 11.77 11.63
86 120 Precaryous 11.64 11.64
87 136 Snow Splinters 11.75 12.88 11.75
88 124 RPR 11.93 11.93
89 211 The Hot Toddies 13.3 12.45 12.45
90 130 Three Crusaders 12.83 12.75 12.75
91 199 Teens to Trails Fast as Snails 13.22 13.22
92 196 Bayside Bombers 13.35 13.35
93 215 Huganaughts 13.52 27.81 13.52
94 125 Three Twins 13.71 13.58 13.58
95 116 All Downhill From Here 17.33 13.63 13.63
96 143 Gnome Mads 16.09 16.17 16.09
97 122 Slush Puppies 17.54 17.54

4-Person Qualifying Results

Rank Bib Team Name Run 1 Run 2 Best
1 277 Shear Madness 11.49 8.52 8.52
2 259 Whiskey On Ice 9.20 8.53 8.53
3 278 Throbbin Boggins 8.54 8.54
4 292 Spudrunner 4 8.55 8.55
5 261 Tabor Forge Flyers 9.72 8.59 8.59
5 321 Sliding Dirtier 8.59 8.59
7 288 Whiskey On Ice 4 9.46 8.60 8.60
8 295 Uni Toe Camel Tard 9.40 8.61 8.61
8 380 Zippity Do 9.49 8.61 8.61
8 254 Funkadelic Flamingo Flyers 2 9.57 8.61 8.61
8 265 Waxxed and Vaxxed 8.61 8.61
12 224 Refit Misfits 9.47 8.62 8.62
12 228 Tight Butts and Sweaty Nutts 9.51 8.62 8.62
12 351 Molar Vortex 9.65 8.62 8.62
12 291 Sharpie Sniffers 8.62 8.62
16 270 Top Boggan Goose is Loose 9.46 8.63 8.63
16 253 Funkadelic Flamingo Flyers 1 9.53 8.63 8.63
16 299 Sled Man Walking 9.53 8.63 8.63
16 260 Big Kahoonas 8.63 8.63
20 223 Four Wingnuts 9.57 8.64 8.64
20 374 Rollies 9.57 8.64 8.64
20 294 BOLT 4 9.74 8.64 8.64
20 363 Hog Legs 9.80 8.84 8.64
23 425 Chowda Heads 9.66 8.65 8.65
23 237 Off Belay Coastal Mountain Search and Rescue 9.80 8.65 8.65
23 264 Hell Freezes Over 8.65 8.65
26 240 Clan Campbell 8.67 8.67
27 290 Panther Power 9.75 8.68 8.68
27 298 TC Racing 10.63 8.68 8.68
29 258 SOKWAJIWEG Quadragonists 9.67 8.69 8.69
29 304 Frosty Flakes 10.02 8.69 8.69
31 353 The Rockport Fire Team 1 9.52 8.70 8.70
31 248 Isky Bisky 9.72 8.70 8.70
31 221 Bob Slayers 9.93 8.70 8.70
31 236 MV Slippery Sailor 8.70 8.70
35 226 Ain t Nothing But a Wing Thing 9.73 8.71 8.71
35 255 BOLT 1 9.80 8.71 8.71
35 282 Gansett Tallboys and Gals  A 9.86 8.71 8.71
35 281 BOLT 8 10.29 8.71 8.71
35 271 Max Capacity Massholes 10.43 8.71 8.71
35 424 Broadreach PR Splint 10.64 8.71 8.71
35 336 Instigator 8.71 8.71
42 227 Cancer Sucks 9.74 8.72 8.72
42 360 Cedar Saplings 9.88 8.72 8.72
44 225 Not All There 9.72 8.73 8.73
44 279 Kansas Turtle Torque Toboggan Team 4 10.16 8.73 8.73
44 323 Society of International Men of Leisure 10.29 8.73 8.73
47 273 Tilson Ave Bombers 9.68 8.74 8.74
47 371 Going Downhill Fast 9.98 8.74 8.74
47 369 The Woodpeckers 10.02 8.74 8.74
50 316 Frogs on a Log 4 9.62 8.75 8.75
50 383 The Mammoth 9.77 8.75 8.75
50 346 The Red Barron 10.03 8.75 8.75
50 262 Lincolnville Lunatics 8.75 8.75
Teams Below Did Not Qualify for Finals
54 269 Top Boggan Ice Men 9.69 8.76 8.76
54 334 No Viagra Needed 4 10.05 8.76 8.76
54 284 Gansett Tallboys and Gals C 10.25 8.76 8.76
54 350 The Maine Sport Professionals 10.28 8.76 8.76
54 308 The Pour Farmers 4 10.35 8.76 8.76
59 283 Gansett Tallboys and Gals B 9.90 8.77 8.77
59 229 The Hoosier Hotshots 10.04 8.77 8.77
59 388 Cedar Sliders 8.77 8.83 8.77
62 289 Ruffin Puffins 9.71 8.78 8.78
63 313 Rocky Balboggan 9.55 8.79 8.79
64 297 UpForWhatever 9.84 8.81 8.81
64 333 The Hot Runnings 10.07 8.81 8.81
64 347 Down Chute s Creek 10.58 8.81 8.81
67 272 Morningwood 10.44 8.82 8.82
68 382 Better Off Dead 9.86 8.83 8.83
68 354 The Rockport Fire Team 2 8.83 8.83
70 357 A Bunch of Kids 10.94 8.84 8.84
72 266 Team Phoenix 10.38 8.85 8.85
73 251 Awanadjo 10.76 8.88 8.88
74 276 The Henrocks 11.16 8.89 8.89
74 387 Frozen Assets 11.66 8.89 8.89
76 329 Everyone We Know 9.99 8.90 8.90
76 274 Team Mola Mola 10.77 8.90 8.90
78 307 Moonshots 10.16 8.93 8.93
78 268 Sallys Paddling Academics 13.63 8.93 8.93
80 245 Big Ash Sled 10.93 8.94 8.94
80 384 Tall Dark and Reasonably Attractive 11.14 8.94 8.94
80 247 TOM CAT 12.06 8.94 8.94
83 320 Chute to Thrill 10.58 8.97 8.97
83 358 Otter Point 11.92 8.97 8.97
85 370 The Alps Sledders 11.46 9.02 9.02
86 233 The Whizzers 10.59 9.03 9.03
86 359 Fast and Flurriest 13.78 9.03 9.03
88 344 Captain Nick s Rum Runners 10.38 9.13 9.13
89 345 EL Spear Lumber and Hardware 11.28 9.15 9.15
89 231 Going S nowhere Fast 13.96 9.15 9.15
91 246 Locust Pokus 11.46 9.18 9.18
92 252 All Wood All Good 13.13 9.31 9.31
93 250 Aces Full 9.40 9.40
94 318 Cape Racers 9.45 9.45
95 286 Whitening McQueen 9.68 9.68
95 332 Mecolny 2 9.68 9.68
97 213 Babes College 15.00 9.73 9.73
98 365 Flush with the Fundus 9.81 9.81
99 328 Mecolny 1 9.82 9.82
100 319 Metric Tonne of Handsome 9.85 9.85
101 390 College of the Atlantic  Nootch Lovers 9.88 9.88
102 325 The Wrecking Dolls 9.94 9.94
103 372 The Grateful Sled 10.00 10.00
104 217 we arent devo 10.01 10.01
105 389 College of the Atlantic  Angry Geckos 10.03 10.03
106 349 Dirty Mike and the Boys 10.06 10.06
107 285 College of the Atlantic Outlandish Islanders 10.07 10.07
108 222 Hard and Fast III 10.09 10.09
109 239 Greenport Burnouts 10.10 10.10
110 314 The Great Salt Bay Pearls 10.12 10.12
111 373 Snowbirds 10.18 10.18
112 242 Slide and Sled judice 10.25 10.25
113 315 Shellfish Surfers 10.26 10.26
114 303 White Lightning 10.28 10.28
115 362 Lyman Morse Camden Classics 10.36 10.36
116 306 Yer Moms Boyfriends 10.38 10.38
117 293 Planet Bolt On 10.44 10.44
118 355 Greenport Cannabis Smoking Girls 10.53 10.53
119 379 Road Kill 10.59 10.59
120 312 Chilly Willy 2 10.68 10.68
121 263 The Wayfair Overpack Load 10.70 10.70
121 305 Olestra Express 10.70 10.70
123 331 Katahdin Flight 10.73 10.73
124 322 Lake Lizards 10.74 10.74
125 324 The Mad Hatters 10.75 10.75
126 267 Betty Whites Wings 10.77 10.77
127 256 Sanka s Revenge 10.88 10.88
128 338 Mad Hatter Horns 10.90 10.90
129 287 Anger Management 10.91 10.91
130 366 Scuba Jogger Toboggers 11.13 11.13
131 234 Holler n  Hillbillies 11.18 11.18
132 311 WR Family 11.37 11.37
133 230 Grip It N Rip It 11.39 11.39
134 356 The Apprenticeshop 11.48 11.48
135 335 Hosers 11.56 11.56
136 340 The Fast and Fur ious 11.65 11.65
137 337 Slednecks 11.69 11.69
138 238 Darn Tootin Taxidermy 11.76 11.76
138 378 WFTW 11.76 11.76
140 243 The Savage Vikings 11.78 11.78
141 341 Whitefield Warriors 11.83 11.83
142 364 Recovering Massholes 11.90 11.90
143 381 SailON 11.92 11.92
144 235 Four Tarts in a Cart 12.15 12.15
145 275 Just Do It 12.36 12.36
146 386 Fall wood 12.45 12.45
147 339 Quran Team 12.55 12.55
148 375 Jersey Girls plus 1 12.56 12.56
149 368 Oyster Meets Veggie 12.57 12.57
149 385 Nighthawk 12.57 12.57
151 310 Hot Chocolate 13.40 13.40
152 377 Patagonia Puffins 13.66 13.66
153 232 Shiver Me Timbers 13.69 13.69
154 327 Team Mexicali 13.77 13.77
155 244 The Anchormen 15.77 15.77
156 342 Wizards in Winter 16.84 16.84
157 326 Trouble s a Bruin 17.41 17.41
158 302 Mantis Toboggan Team 28.07 28.07

For 29 volunteer firefighters from Rockport, Maine, competing in the 2020 U.S. National Toboggan Championships was all about sharing an unforgettable outdoor experience that would bring them closer as a team than ever before.

See their story, as captured by the good people at L.L. Bean.